|Species: Brown Creeper
slender brown bird that clings to and also climbs in a vertical
spiral fashion up tree trunks.
sparrow sized bird of length 5.3” (13.5 cm) and a weight of 03.0 oz.
(0.53 gr.) with a buff streaked brown back and short rounded wings.
A white-eye stripe is noticeably and the bill is long slender and
The Creepers buff streaked brown back and wing coverts edged with
buff and tipped white, help to break up the bird’s outline and avoid
predation when it is clinging flat against a tree, by means of its
short legs and large curved claws. The under parts of the body are
Is similar but the decurved bill is shorter.
Similar to adults but under parts have a light spotting and duller
Nuthatch, Black-and-white Warbler.
Solitary or in pairs, except in winter when it will often join
flocks of foraging mixed species. The Brown Creeper eats various
insect, larvae, seed and nuts. The tail feathers, 12 stiff and
pointed rectricies prop the bird in its upright position as it
probes the bark on a tree for invertebrates i.e. insects , spiders
and pseudoscorpions. The upward spiral path that the Brown Creeper
takes while probing for food is characteristic enough to establish
its identity. They rarely eat on the ground, but may eat seeds in
The song and call notes are high pitched and difficult for most
people to hear. Also the call notes are often confused with those of
the Golden crowned Kinglet. The song call is a soft see-see-titi-see
and the call notes a soft seee.
Brown Creepers are tree dwellers preferring closed canopy, moist,
mature, mixed forests they generally avoid the rain forests of the
outer coastal regions. They do however inhabit the drier interior
forest and scrubby areas where insects, insect larvae can be found
along with some berries and fruit.
The nest is often
an unusual half-cup shape behind a lose piece of bark that is still
an integral part of the tree trunk, it may also be found in dead
tree cavities, the heights vary from 5 ft. - 50 ft. the nest is
built of twigs, moss, conifer needles and lined with shredded bark
plus feathers. The female will do most of the work. Eggs 4 –8 per
clutch, white, oval, sparsely flecked reddish brown and wreathed.
The A. U. O. considers the Brown Creeper to be the only new world
member of the family Certhiidea, comprising of six species in the
genus certhia and the spotted creeper. Others using DNA-DNA
hybridization suggest that creepers may be part of a much larger
family of maybe some 100 species that include wrens and
Brown Creepers are
currently listed at a status of least concern (LC)
Note that deforestation and forest fragmentation will drastically
affect this species. Also the loss of trees due to the invasion of
exotic insects has taken its toll in the past.
The Brown Creeper is a resident species favouring closed
canopy forests like those on the outskirts of our banding
station at Colony Farms. Subsequently, capture rates
(2010-2012; standardized as birds captured per 100 net
hours) reflect activity from July through September when
after breeding, individuals increase movement by joining
mixed foraging flocks.