|Species: Bullock's Oriole
bird of open woodland in western North America—especially riparian
woodlands with large cottonwoods, sycamores, and willows—Bullock’s
Oriole winters in western Mexico. In summer, this species eats
mostly arthropods, readily augmenting its diet with ripe fruit.
Bullock’s Oriole is an icterid and member of the blackbird family. A
bird of western North America the Bullock's Oriole is especially
fond of open woodlands with tall trees along rivers and streams.
8 inches (20 cm)
long, 36 gr. Medium-sized oriole: total length of males 17.2–19.3
cm; of females, 16.8–19.1 cm; mass 29–43 g. Sexually dimorphic in
plumage and size, showing little, clinal geographic variation.
Black crown, nape eyeline, throat, back, wings and tail. Orange
face, underparts and rump, and tail feathers. White wing patch and
edges.Older males have bright black and orange-yellow plumage with
black tip on tail.
Green and yellow, with black on the throat. Grayish unpperparts,
dull yellowish breast and undertail coverts, gray belly, two wing
younger males resemble females, which are green and yellow, with
black on the throat.
Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula. Distinguished as Bullock’s
develops black throat in male though hybridization occurs.
Strong and direct flight, with complete wing-strokes. Makes short
hops, often assisted by wings, when foraging in trees. Can hang
upside down, clinging to branches for extended periods of time when
foraging or building nest. Often flies to ground to pick up insects.
Spring and fall
migration: found in variety of open woodlands and urban parklands
and tall shrubland; sometimes in pine, pine-oak, or fir forests.
Breeding: riparian and oak, especially where trees are large and
well spaced or in isolated occasionally orchard trees usually near
water. Nests commonly are placed in isolated trees, at edges of
woodlands, along watercourses, in shelterbelts, and in urban parks.
Several active nests may be placed in close proximity.
was described and named by William Swainson in 1827 on the basis of
material collected by William Bullock and his son, also William. In
his description, Swainson wrote, “This, the most beautiful of the
group yet discovered in Mexico, will record the name of those
ornithologists who have thrown so much light on the birds of that
country” Bullock’s Oriole is less well studied than its eastern
counterpart, the Baltimore Oriole.
common the Bullock’s Oriole’s conservation status is currently
listed as least concern (LC).
Bullock’s Oriole breed commonly in the southern interior but
rarely in the southwest coastal area of British Columbia. It
is a rare visitor to Colony Farm as is reflected by the
capture rate (2010-2012; standardized as birds captured per
100 net hours) of a few individuals in July and zero capture
rate for the remainder of the year.