|Species: Orange-Crowned Warbler
A rather drab
greenish bird compared to other American warblers which tend to be
more brightly colored.
It breeds south of the Arctic Circle across Canada and south along
western US to northwestern Mexico. It migrates through the eastern
states to winter in the southern states and onwards to Central
It possesses a thin
pointed bill. Dark eye line and broken eye ring. No wing bars.
Plumage is greenish-gray above and yellowish underside with faint
streaking on sides of breast. Tawny orange crown is inconspicuous.
Orange crown is more prominent on the males.
Plumage is duller than male and orange crown maybe absent.
Like the females, juveniles are duller than adult males and the
orange crown may not have developed yet.
Might be confused with a fall Tennessee warbler except for streaking
on its breast and lack of wing bars Yellow undertail coverts and
grayer upperparts distinguish immature orange-crowned warblers from
immature Tennessee warblers.
Bird moves quickly from perch to perch as it probes for insects
among leaves or moss. Prey that are resting in the foliage or flying
might sometimes be hawked.
Prefers forest edges of deciduous woods near clearings and burns
where it may forage among the shrubs. Ideal breeding habitat is low
shrubby areas with moderately dense foliage along steep slopes and
close to water. During migration it frequents habitats riparian
willows and scrub oak chaparral.
warbler is divided into four subspecies. Vermivora celata celata is
the dullest of the four and it occurs in Alaska and across Canada. V
c lutescens occurs along the Pacific coast and is the brightest
yellow. Intergrading between these two subspecies in appearance is V
c orestera from the Rocky Mountains and Great Basin. V c sordida is
dark green but is found only from southern California to northern
Baja California and the Channel Islands.
They start appearing on the coast by mid-March and become most
abundant during April and early May during migration. They start
migrating back to the tropics by August and most will be gone by
During the breeding season the male will sing from the tops of tall
trees. Breeding females construct an open cup nest of twigs, bark
and grass and that is lined with finer materials on or close to the
ground. Four to six reddish-brown speckled white eggs are laid. The
species is monogamous and both parents feed the young.
They feed on insects, berries and even nectar.
A group of warblers may be called a “bouquet”, “confusion”, “fall”
Status: (Least Concern)
Its population has
been increasing since the 1980s and the current estimation is 76
A breeding bird in Colony Farm, capture rates (2010-2012;
standardized as birds captured per 100 net hours) of the
Orange-crowned Warbler are relatively consistent from early
spring through August. Numbers do peak however in September
due to juvenile dispersal as well as a higher frequency of
migrants moving to their wintering grounds in the southern
U.S. and Central America.