breeding ranges extends across the northwestern US, Canada and
includes Alaska, the Yukon, and Northwest Territories. Yellow-rumped
Warblers migrate through the southern prairies and central US. They
over-winter in the southern US and Central America.
This is a large
warbler (4.7 to 5.5 inches length) and has a narrow tail. There are
two subspecies of Yellow-rumped Warbler. The myrtle subspecies is
distinguished by its’ white throat and its’ breeding range is found
throughout the eastern US. The Audubon subspecies is identified by
an obvious yellow throat and its’ breeding range is found throughout
the Canadian boreal forest. Interbreeding occurs where ranges
overlap in the Canadian Rocky Mountains.
Adult Males are generally grey with a white belly and white wing
bars. Yellow patches are located on the throat (in the Audubon
subspecies), forehead, flanks, and upper rump. The breast and belly
is mottled with black markings. Males have a black eye mask with a
white eye crescent, eyebrow and throat (in the myrtle subspecies).
Contrast between colours is much stronger amongst males than
Adult females are similar in size and shape but typically have
duller colouration. Most females are pale grey or brown with darker
mottling on their breast. They lack the black face mask but retain
the white eye crescent. Females are still identified by an obvious
yellow rump patch however the yellow on the forehead and flanks is
Juvenile Yellow-rumped Warblers are similar to adult females in that
they are overall a pale grey or brown colour with a paler belly.
They are also identified by a white eye crescent and wing bars.
Yellow patches are located on the rump and flanks. The mottling on
the breast is less distinctive in juveniles than in adults.
The Yellow-throated Warbler looks similar to the Yellow-rumped
but is lacking yellow colouring on the forehead, flanks and rump.
The yellow on the throat also extends further down than would be
observed on the Audobon subspecies of the Yellow-rumped Warbler. The
Magnolia Warbler has the same black face mask and white eyebrow as
does the Yellow-rumped, however it is distinguished by a complete
yellow throat, breast and belly.
Yellow-rumped Warblers forage on outer tree canopies. They typically
catch a variety of insects while in flight and males are known to
forage higher than females. Their typical diet includes
caterpillars, beetles, weevils, ants, and aphids. During migration
and in the winter, this species will eat fruit, berries, seeds and
will occasionally feed from feeders.
the summer, this warbler species inhabits open coniferous forests
and forest edges. Occasionally they will be observed in deciduous
forests. In the fall and winter, Yellow-rumped Warblers are located
in open woods or shrubby streamside habitats, coastal vegetation,
parks, and residential areas.
Warblers build cup nests for breeding which are composed of twigs,
pine needles, grasses, moss, lichens and moose, horse, or deer hair.
The nest is lined with hair and feathers. A typical clutch has one
to six eggs that are white with brown speckling. Incubation lasts 12
to 13 days and nestlings fledge after 10 to 14 days.
Warbler is listed as Least Concern with globally, nationally, and
A relatively short distance migrant, the Yellow-rumped
Warbler migrates through Colony Farm in large numbers.
Capture rate (2010-2012; standardized as birds captured per
100 net hours) is highest during Spring Migration as seen by
the peak in April and May and slightly lower during Fall